Home Page
World War II Armed Forces Orders of Battle and Organizations Last Updated 20.12.2009
Soviet Armed Forces
Organization
Tank Division
22 June 1941
 
Soviet Tank Division, 22 June 1941
Previous Page Symbols Glossary

Tank Divisions
22 June 1941
Division
   and Commander
Tank
Rgt
Tank
Rgt
Mot
Rifle
Rgt
Mot
Howitzer
Rgt
Recon
Bn
Mot
AA
Bn
Mot
Bridge
Bn
  Assignment
1 Tank Division
   MG V.I. Baranov
1 2 1 1 1 1 1   Independent
(14th Army)
2 Tank Division
   MG E.N. Solyankin
3 4 2 2 2 2 2   3 Mech Corps
3 Tank Division
   COL K.Yu. Andreev
5 6 3 3 3 3 3   1 Mech Corps
4 Tank Division
   MG A.G. Potaturchev
7 8 4 4 4 4 4   6 Mech Corps
5 Tank Division
   COL F.F. Fedorov
9 10 5 5 5 5 5   3 Mech Corps
6 Tank Division
   COL V.M. Alekseev
11 12 6 6 6 6   28 Mech Corps
7 Tank Division
   MG S.V. Borzilov
13 14 7 7 7 7 7   6 Mech Corps
8 Tank Division
   COL P.S. Fotchenkov
15 16 8 8 8 8 8   4 Mech Corps
9 Tank Division
   COL V.G. Burkov
17 18 9 9 9 9 9   27 Mech Corps
10 Tank Division
   MG S.Ya. Ogurtsov
19 20 10 ?? 10 10 10   15 Mech Corps
11 Tank Division
   COL G.I. Kuzmin
21 22 11 11 11 11 11   2 Mech Corps
12 Tank Division
   MG T.A. Mishanin
23 24 12 12 12 12 12   8 Mech Corps
13 Tank Division
   COL F.U. Grachev
25 26 13 13 13 13 13   5 Mech Corps
14 Tank Division
   COL I.D. Vasil'ev
27 28 14 14 14 14 14   7 Mech Corps
15 Tank Division
   COL V.I. Polozkov
29 30 15 15 15 15 15   16 Mech Corps
16 Tank Division
   COL M.I. Mindro
31 149 16 16 16 16 16   2 Mech Corps
17 Tank Division
   COL I.P. Korchagin
33 34 17 17 17 17 17   5 Mech Corps
18 Tank Division
   MG F.T. Remizov
35 36 18 18 18 18 18   7 Mech Corps
19 Tank Division
   MG K.A. Semenchenko
37 38 19 19 19 19 19   22 Mech Corps
20 Tank Division
    COL M.E. Katukov
39 40 20 20 20 20 20   9 Mech Corps
21 Tank Division
   COL L.V. Bunin
41 42 21 21 21 21 21   10 Mech Corps
22 Tank Division
    MG V.P. Puganov
43 44 22 22 22 22 22   14 Mech Corps
23 Tank Division
   COL T.S. Orlenko
45 144 23 23 23 23 23   12 Mech Corps
24 Tank Division
   COL M.I. Chesnokov
48 49 24 24 24 24 24   10 Mech Corps
25 Tank Division
    COL N.M. Nikiforov
50 113 25 25 25 25 25   13 Mech Corps
26 Tank Division
   MG V.T. Obukhov
51 52 26 26   20 Mech Corps
27 Tank Division
   COL A.O. Akhmanov
54 140 27 27   17 Mech Corps
28 Tank Division
   COL I.D. Chernyakhovskiy
55 56 28 28 28 28 28   12 Mech Corps
29 Tank Division
   COL N.P. Studnev
57 59 29 29 29 29   11 Mech Corps
30 Tank Division
   COL S.I. Bogdanov
60 61 30 30 30 30 30   14 Mech Corps
31 Tank Division
   COL S.A. Kalikhovich
46 148 31 31 31 31 31   13 Mech Corps
32 Tank Division
   COL E.G. Pushkin
63 64 32 32 32 32 32   4 Mech Corps
33 Tank Division
   COL M.F. Panov
65 66 33 33 33 33 33   11 Mech Corps
34 Tank Division
   COL I.V. Vasil'ev
67 68 34 34 34 34 34   8 Mech Corps
35 Tank Division
   MG N.A. Novikov
69 70 35 35 35 35   9 Mech Corps
36 Tank Division
   COL S.Z. Miroshnikov
71 72 36 36 36   17 Mech Corps
37 Tank Division
   COL F.G. Anikushkin
73 74 37 37 37 37 37   15 Mech Corps
38 Tank Division
   COL S.I. Kapustin
75 76 38 38 38   20 Mech Corps
39 Tank Division
   COL N.V. Starkov
77 78 39 39 39 39 39   16 Mech Corps
40 Tank Division
   COL M.V. Shirobokov
79 80 40 40 40 40 40   19 Mech Corps
41 Tank Division
   COL P.P. Pavlov
82 81 41 41 41 41 41   22 Mech Corps
42 Tank Division
   COL N.I. Voeikov
83 84 42 42 42 42   21 Mech Corps
43 Tank Division
   COL I.G. Tsibin
85 86 43 43 43 43*   19 Mech Corps
44 Tank Division
    COL V.P. Krimov
87 88 44 44 44 44   18 Mech Corps
45 Tank Division
   COL M.D. Solomatin
89 90 45 45 45 45 45   24 Mech Corps
46 Tank Division
   COL V.A. Koptsov
91 92 46 46 46 46 46   21 Mech Corps
47 Tank Division
   COL G.S. Rodin
93 94 47 47 47 47 47   18 Mech Corps
48 Tank Division
   COL D.Ya. Yakovlev
95 96 48 48 48 48 48   23 Mech Corps
49 Tank Division
   COL K.F. Shvetsov
97 98 49 49 49 49 49   24 Mech Corps
50 Tank Division
   COL B.S. Bakhorov
99 100 50 50 50 50 50   25 Mech Corps
51 Tank Division
   COL P.G. Chernov
101 102 51 51 51 51 51   23 Mech Corps
52 Tank Division
   COL G.M. Mikhailov
104 105 52 52 52 52 52   26 Mech Corps
53 Tank Division
   COL A.S.Beloglazov
106 107 53 53 53 53 53   27 Mech Corps
54 Tank Division
   COL M.D.Sinenko
108 109 54 54 54 54 54   28 Mech Corps
55 Tank Division
   COL V.M. Badanov
110 111 55 55 55 55 55   25 Mech Corps
56 Tank Division
   COL I.D. Illarionov
112 113 56 56 56 56 56   26 Mech Corps
57 Tank Division
   COL V.A. Mishulin
114 115 57 57 57 57 57   Independent
58 Tank Division
   MG(?)  A.A. Kotlyarov
116 117 58 58 58 58 58   30 Mech Corps
59 Tank Division
   COL S.P.Chernoba
118 119 59 59 59 59 59   Independent
60 Tank Division
   MG(?)  A.F. Popov
120 121 60 60 60 60 60   30 Mech Corps
61 Tank Division
   COL B.M. Skvortsov
141 142 61 61   Independent
(*) 43rd is an Engineer Battalion
Division
   and Commander
Tank
Rgt
Tank
Rgt
Mot
Rifle
Rgt
Mot
Howitzer
Rgt
Recon
Bn
Mot
AA
Bn
Mot
Bridge
Bn
  Assignment
Previous Page
Tank Regiment Tank Regiment Motorized Rifle Regiment Soviet Tank Division, 22 June 1941